This text is translated into Russian by google automatic human level neural machine.
EastRussia is not responsible for any mistakes in the translated text. Sorry for the inconvinience.
Please refer to the text in Russian as a source.
In Russia, its own herd of dzeren - the Mongolian antelopes
On the territory of three countries: China, Mongolia and Russia - there is a population of gazelle - it's a Mongolian antelope. In Russia, this breed is very rare, listed in the Red Book. The number of antelopes has recently declined due to a long, natural drought. The Gypsies, like migratory animals, went to Russia, across the border, because there is more food and water here. So there was a Russian herd of Mongolian antelope.
“The border guards cut the wire and passed thousands of herds of antelopes to us,” says Svetlana Titova, coordinator of the program for specially protected natural areas (protected areas) of the Amur branch of WWF Russia. - Then they returned to their homeland again. As a result, over the past ten years, the number of our own herds of dzeren on the territory of Daursky and Sokhondinsky nature reserves has grown from 500 to 5 thousand. And 20-25 thousand antelopes are visiting us. It turns out that now in Russia there is a population of its own that can multiply.
And this is a merit of nature conservation structures, including the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) of Russia.
- For the protection of the river, in Transbaikalia, in 1987 the state reserve Daursky was organized, - continues Svetlana Titova. - Now we have expanded its territory twice, it has become a transboundary specially protected natural territory (SPNA) - Chinese, Mongolian and Russian (the only protected territory in the Far East of three countries with an area of more than 1 million hectares). It gives real prerequisites for the successful restoration of the dzyrene in Russia.
In 40-50's The total livestock population was estimated at 1,5 million, of which about 1 million lived in Mongolia, the rest in China. In the middle of 60's. the range and numbers in Mongolia were reduced to 250-400 thousand individuals. In subsequent years, against the backdrop of increased protection and moderate fishing, the dzeren population began to recover.
According to the 1994 of the year, the number of dzeren in Mongolia is 1-1,2 million, while there is a redistribution of herds and the appearance of dzeren in previous habitats - in the north-western and northern regions of the steppe zone of Mongolia and in the border areas of South-Eastern Transbaikalia. The current number in China is unknown.
The main limiting factors are uncontrolled hunting and poaching. In Mongolia, dzeren is a commercial species whose mining is regulated by hunting rules and the Hunting Law (1972, 1975, 1995, etc.).