This text is translated into Russian by google automatic human level neural machine.
EastRussia is not responsible for any mistakes in the translated text. Sorry for the inconvinience.
Please refer to the text in Russian as a source.
Specialists are concerned about the decrease in the number of black-capped marmots in Kamchatka
Experts are concerned about the decline in the number ofblack marmot marmots in some areas of Kamchatka. It is reported by the press service of the administration of Kamchatka Krai, citing VRIO of the head of the Agency of Forestry and Wildlife Protection of the Kamchatka Krai Evgeny Shiroka.
Experts are concerned about the state of the population of black-capped marmots in the area of Gorely and Mutnovsky volcanoes, the Banny sources, the Avacha, Asacha, Opala and Savan rivers. The colony in the southeastern spurs of the Koryak volcano in the Nalychevo cluster of a natural park was also threatened. The anthropogenic load on these territories, which has increased many times in recent years, has led to an almost complete exhaustion of the marmot colonies here.
“Regular and unscheduled inspection raids are conducted in these areas. On average, about 30 administrative protocols are drawn up annually for violators of the Hunting Rules. However, given the large number of people who come to rest in the area of the Mutnovskaya group of volcanoes, it is difficult to completely control the situation, - said Evgeny Shirokov. - According to official statistics, only about 100 marmots are hunted in the Kamchatka Territory during the hunting season, most of them are located in easily accessible areas. In addition, tourists and vacationers shoot animals from small-bore rifles, they themselves create an element of anxiety, leading to the depletion of the population. "
The Head of the Agency added that the issue of a complete ban on hunting for black-capped marmot on transportable territories is currently under consideration. These measures should allow the population to recover.
The black-capped marmot is a common animal in Kamchatka. In total, there are about 60 thousand of them on the peninsula. In remote and sparsely populated areas, there is no threat to the number of these animals.