This text is translated into Russian by google automatic human level neural machine.
EastRussia is not responsible for any mistakes in the translated text. Sorry for the inconvinience.
Please refer to the text in Russian as a source.
The first conviction was made in Primorye for storing and selling the skins of the Far Eastern leopard - the Ministry of Natural Resources
The first conviction was passed in the Primorsky Territory for possession and sale of the skin of the rarest large cat on the planet - the Far Eastern leopard. The court sentenced the offender to 7 months of correctional labor with the deduction of 5% of earnings during this period to the state's income. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation.
“The court's decision demonstrates the effectiveness of the anti-poaching norms of the Criminal Code developed by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, we hope that this will reduce the level of crime associated with poaching,” said Dmitry Belanovich, Director of the Department of State Policy and Environmental Regulation at the Ministry of Natural Resources of Russia.
Earlier in February, 2014 of the year for illegal hunting, as a result of which the Amur tiger was killed, another poacher was convicted of 2,5 of imprisonment in a strict regime penal colony. “We hope that information about the court decision will be widely publicized in the media so that poachers will see these examples of harsh punishment for killing the Red Book,” he stressed.
Changes in legislation made in 2013 allowed law enforcement to be involved in the protection of rare animals. According to article 258 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation, illegal hunting in specially protected natural territories is punishable by a fine of up to 200 thousand rubles, or in the amount of the salary or other income of the convicted person for the period up to 18 months, or compulsory work for up to 480 hours, or correctional labor up to 2 years, or arrest for up to 6 months, reminds the Ministry of Natural Resources.