This text is translated into Russian by google automatic human level neural machine.
EastRussia is not responsible for any mistakes in the translated text. Sorry for the inconvinience.
Please refer to the text in Russian as a source.
Fish did not choose: Kamchatka deputies were lucky enough to fish
"Gold fish" king size caught in the Avacha Bay, near Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
Photo: Igor Shamraev
This half-meter "goldfish" weighing about 6 kilograms is the Aleutian deep-sea perch. It is found at a depth of 25 meters to 2 kilometers, and it is impossible to catch it with a standard fishing rod (unless you are, of course, a diver). This specimen swallowed the bait when the line was unwound 500 meters. Life in the twilight explains the stunned look of these perches. The eyes of deep-sea fish can reach enormous sizes, or become telescopic - this increases their sensitivity and expands the field of view. It is believed that the eyes crawl out of their orbits when climbing upward due to the pressure difference. Igor Shamraev said that he and a friend participated in such an exotic fishing for the first time.
"It was great, and the sea bass looks very extravagant! They are rare, and few people go fishing for them. There it is very deep, you can catch only when you are ready. Need special gear. That is, this rod with an electric coil and a solid fishing line, to which the pellet is attached, is a brilliant metallic bait, simultaneously acting as a sinker and bait, to attract these remarkable individuals. I think in shops like "Fisherman and Hunter" they do not sell such people, it's their own development of a man who organized fishing for us. To the fishing rod is a special fasteners, so that it does not wring from the hands of the current. There is no float. I stood, held the rod with my hand, watched the twitching of the line, and waited for the bite to go on. " - told East Russia deputy, deputy. chairman of the election commission of the Kamchatka Territory Igor Shamraev.
The goldfish was not alone; in half a day, the people's representatives raised two dozen Aleutian perches from a depth, and the same opponents to shine and swim shallowly - grenadiers. Makrurus also does not belong to specially protected species. Now is the season for these views, although navigation in Avacha Bay will close on November 1, and most small boats are already drying up on the shore. The author of the photo preferred not to disclose the coordinates of the fishing spot.
Aleutian seabass (lat.Sebastes aleutianus) is a sea fish of the Scorpaenidae family. Body length up to 97 cm, weight up to 6,7 kg. They occur at a temperature of -0,3 ... + 5 ° С. It belongs to one of the longest-living animals on Earth. The maximum age on record is 205.
The body is massive. The head is large with a lot of crests and thorns. The stain is dirty-red with dark divorces on the head and upper body. The belly is pink.
Distributed along the Pacific coast from Honshu and the southern Kuril Islands to the Navarino Rise in the Bering Sea, abundant near the Aleutian Islands and in the Gulf of Alaska; further south it reaches California. Absent in the Sea of Japan and Okhotsk.
Adults feed mainly on mesopelagic fish (luminous anchovies, silverfish), squid and crabs, as well as small benthic and benthic crustaceans and worms. Viviparous fish with internal fertilization. Mating takes place in the fall. The sperm is stored inside the female for several months until the eggs are fertilized. Hatching occurs inside the female; larvae hatch in February-July. Large females can hatch up to 2,7 million larvae, 4,1-5,9 mm in size. The first months of life live in the water column, then they move to the bottom way of life.
Specialized fishing is not conducted. Caught as a by-catch in trawl, longline and net fishing of other deep-sea fish (spiny-cheeks and halibuts). The meat of the Aleutian sea bass has a high taste, it is in high demand in the Asian market, especially in Japan, where it is used to make sushi and sashimi.
Due to overfishing, the number of Aleutian seabass in the Kamchatka waters has now decreased. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has not yet assessed the conservation status of this species.